Privacy Policy

Valid from: 01.06.2020

Adress and contact informations:

The Randin Chef
Rue du Saugey 9
CH – 1026 Echandens

Internet : https://therandinchef.com
E-Mail : info@therandinchef.com
Phone : +41 79 319 99 72

Michel Randin
Director – The Randin Chef
Rue du Saugey 9
CH – 1026 Echandens

E-Mail: michel@therandinchef.com
Phone : +41 79 319 99 72

Vanessa Martin Randin
Director – Communication Manager
Rue du Saugey 9
CH – 1026 Echandens

E-Mail : vanessa@therandinchef.com
Phone : +41 76 461 65 37

The Randin Chef Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to always being open and transparent about how we process our customers’ data. In this privacy policy we explain what personal data we collect, why we collect the data and how we process the data. We also explain how you can verify, correct, or remove your personal information if you so wish.

We collect personal data to offer you better services and so we can also simplify processes for purchasing or customer services so that you get where you want to be faster.

Who is responsible?

The Randin Chef, Rue du Saugey 9, CH – 1026 Echandens, is responsible for the collection and processing of your personal data in Switzerland.

What is personal data?

Personal data is any kind of data/information about an identified or identifiable physical person.

In other words, it is any and all information that can be directly or indirectly linked to a person. This could be a name, address, telephone number or even images and IP addresses. When we collect personal information about you in connection with your visit to our website or as part of our services, we always make sure this is done with a clear legal basis so that you know exactly what kind of information we collect and why that information is collected.

What personal data do we collect?

We collect and process personal data in many different situations and for a variety of purposes. When you visit our web pages, buy our products in our Online Shop, contact our customer service, or communicate with us using any of the available channels, we collect information to improve our service to you.

Sometimes, it can happen that we also obtain data from third parties. In all cases, data obtained from external providers is treated with the same care and security as any other personal data we handle.

If you choose to withhold any personal data requested by us, it may not be possible for you to gain access to all sections of the The Randin Chef website and for us to respond to your queries or provide services to you.

The data we collect depends on what data is required to be able to provide a specific service. For example, we need name, address, payment information and other contact details to be able to deliver a product purchased in our Online Shop.

The data we collect in different situations may include the following:

  • Name and contact details: full name, home address, delivery address, invoice address, phone numbers, email address.
  • Payment information: credit card and bank information.
  • Device and device usage information : session data from visits to our websites, services on Internet platforms, multimedia portals and social networks, including visit duration and frequency, language settings, information on your browser and computer operating system, internet protocol addresses.
  • Location information: location data from the use of mobile devices.
  • Customer activities: contract information, record of purchases, record of buying habits, customer service information and all information transmitted when contacting one of the above persons.

In many cases you can control what data we’re able to collect by personalising your on-line settings. Examples of this are the consent to receive marketing material and the cookie settings.

When do we collect personal data?

  • When you purchase products and services from us online, or over the phone
  • When you access our website. Our website also uses cookies. To find out more about the use of cookies and how you can manage them, please read our Cookie Policy
  • When you contact us, or we contact you to take part in surveys, competitions or promotions
  • When you contact us online or over the phone
  • When you engage with us on social media (by mentioning/tagging us or by contacting us directly)

How and when we use personal data

  • We use the personal data that you have provided us with other personal data we have collected, to provide you with the best possible service and experience.
  • We may process your personal data for one or several purposes and for each purpose we make sure to establish a legal basis for the processing of your data.
  • We use your data when you buy products or request services from us.
  • If you order a product on our website, we use your data to be able to provide you with the best possible service and to deliver the products to you. We also need to process your data to be able to handle on-line payments.
  • We may also use your data to measure how satisfied our customers are with the products and services we offer. This could be related to the quality of products and deliveries, how easy it is to reach our customer service centre or our response to questions on social media.
  • We may use your personal data for our internal business purposes, such as enhancing our site, improving our services and products and identifying usage trends.
  • We may also use your data to monitor the use of our website and ensure that our website is presented in the most effective and relevant manner for you and your device and setting default options for you.
  • We may use your personal data to process your registration details, account activity and purchase history to analyse how you shop and what you shop for. This may include information on products you have viewed, historical transactions and products you have added to your online basket. This allows us to provide a browsing experience which is relevant to you
  • In some instances, we will send specific offers to our members based on their in-store spend or on a special occasion such as when we know it is your birthday
  • We use your personal data to allow you to create a profile on our website which enables you to purchase our products and services online without having to fill in your personal data every time you shop online with us provide you with marketing material via email if required so, analyse how you shop and what you shop for. This may include information on products you have viewed, historical transactions and products you have added to your online basket. This allows us to provide a browsing experience which is relevant to you.
  • To be able to administer your participation in competitions and events. It is in our legitimate interest to be able to administer and follow up competitions and events, such as confirmation of participation, questions to participants or information about winners.
  • To ensure secure operation of our systems. To be able to provide reliable and secure systems we continuously make updates to the technology that allows our customers to visit our website and shop in our Online Shop. To be able to better understand and to improve the services we offer we monitor and analyse the behaviour of our customers. We also monitor our systems to prevent attempts to unauthorised access or improper use of our services.
  • To fulfil our legal obligations. In some cases, we may have to process personal data to be able to fulfil our legal and compliance-related obligations in relation to product safety, decisions from authorities, accounting, tax or other requirements.

We rely on our contractual arrangements with you as the lawful basis on which we collect and process your personal data when you make an order for products and services. Alternatively, in some cases, we rely on our legitimate interests as a business (for example, to measure customer satisfaction and troubleshoot customer issues). Where we rely on our legitimate interests.

Cookies and similar technologies

Our website The Randin Chef uses cookies and similar technologies. Cookies are small data files that are created on the device you use to visit our website, such as a computer, tablet, smartphone, or smartwatch. Where we refer below to ‘cookies’, we also mean other comparable technologies.

Cookies enable us to recognise your web browser. This is useful because then you don’t need to repeatedly input your data, specify choices, put products in your shopping basket, or modify your settings. It also means we can improve the performance of our website and better understand visitor behaviour on our website.

The Randin Chef’s cookie policy is available here: Cookie Policy.

Sharing of personal data

In no case do we transmit or sell your data to external third parties without your written consent. However, it is also possible that we are required by law to disclose your data to government bodies or other parties. In all cases we will only disclose what is strictly necessary by law and inform you in writing about the data provided.

When we use external payment providers, we sometimes provide information about payment history in addition to the necessary personal details required to complete the purchase. As with other external parties, payment providers are only allowed to use personal information for purposes defined in this privacy policy. The Randin Chef employees are given access to your personal data only to the extent necessary for the performance of their professional duties.

Finally, we can pass on your personal data if we consider this necessary to be compliant with valid laws and regulations, in connection with legal proceedings, at the request of responsible courts and authorities or under other legal obligations, in order to protect and defend our rights and property. If so, you will be automatically informed in writing about it.

Ensuring the security of your personal data

We are taking appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the confidentiality and integrity of your personal data. We protect your personal data from unauthorised or accidental destruction, accidental loss, technical errors, falsification, theft, or unlawful use, and from unauthorised amendment, copying, access or other unauthorised processing.

You should be aware, however, that the transmission of information via the Internet and other electronic media creates certain security risks, and that we can give no guarantee of the safety of information transmitted to us by these means.

How long do we retain your personal data?

We retain your personal data for as long as we consider necessary or appropriate in order to comply with valid legislation, or as long as it is necessary for the reasons for which it was collected. Retention periods will vary according to the type of the data and in some cases, there is legislation in place which requires us to keep the data for certain time period.

We delete your personal data as soon as it is no longer needed.

Access to your information, correction, or deletion

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact us using the contact information below.

If any piece of information is incorrect, we will make an update at your request.

You can also ask us to delete your data and not to use it again. If you have given your permission for the use of your information for marketing purposes, you can withdraw that permission.

In some cases, we may have a legal obligation to retain data for which you have revoked your permission.

Please be aware that deleting your data may limit our ability to provide you with services related to our products.

Complaints and supervisory authority

If you feel that we have processed your personal information incorrectly, you can always contact us at The Randin Chef. The Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (‘FDPIC’) is responsible for law enforcement and supervision related to data privacy in Switzerland and complaints can also be submitted to them. Contact details for FDPIC are available here or by phone +41 (0)58 462 43 95.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you, please contact us either by email: info@therandinchef.com

or in writing:

The Randin Chef
Rue du Saugey 9
CH-1026 Echandens

In no case will we communicate officially on this subject by phone.

Changes to the privacy policy

From time to time, and without prior warning, we may update, amend, supplement or otherwise revise this privacy policy. If we make any significant changes, we will let you know but we recommend that you regularly check this policy to make sure you have reviewed the latest version.

Valid from: 01.06.2020

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This